It is a perennial fast-growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1 meter or 3 feet high with long,thin leaves and originally was growing wild in India.It produces a network of roots and rootlets that rapidlyexhaust the soil.
l
Specification of Lemongrass Oil
Product Code
LJP/LGO
Name
Lamongrass Oil
Botanical Name
Citrus Limonum
Obtain
By steam distillation from fresh & partially dried grass.
Referactive Index
1.4830 TO 1.4890
Specific Gravity
0.894 TO 0.904
Appearance
Yellow to pale color
Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of lemongrass oil are analgesic, anti-depressant, antimicrobial. antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, nervous system sedative and tonic.
The essential oil of the lemongrass plant is characterized by its yellow color and watery consistency compared to other oils. As the name suggests, the oil and the plant itself have an aroma that can easily be described as citrus or "lemony" in nature. The scent is sweet and while it is powerful initially, the smell of the lemongrass will quickly fade after it is diffused into a room.
It is the lemon-like smell that makes the essential oil so popular in everyday products. The extract is often used in everything from cleaning supplies and personal care products, like deodorant, to even perfume.In India it is known as 'choomana poolu' and is also referred to as 'Indian Verbena' or 'Indian Melissa oil' and used in Ayurvedic medicine to help bring down fevers and treat infectious illnesses. It is a valuable ingredient in perfumes and citrus-type soaps and is also an insect deterrent.
.
Benefits / Uses
May help in scabies, tissue toner, muscular pains, poor circulation, colitis, indigation, gastro-enteritis, fever, infectious diseases etc.There are a myriad of benefits that are associated with lemongrass essential oil. Aside from being an effective insect repellent, the oil has uses in personal care as well. Lemongrass essential oil is sometimes used in shampoo to help add shine and luster to dull, damaged hair. The oil is also employed to combat acne. A word of warning, the essential oil of the lemongrass plant can cause skin irritation. It must be properly diluted to be used safely and you should always consult your physician before applying it on your skin
Safety Data
It is non-toxic, possibly sensitizing. Use in moderation.