Davana Oil is one of the important essential oils. Essential oils obtained from higher plants are important raw materials used for the manufacture of perfumes, flavours and cosmetics. Even with considerable development in production of synthetic perfumery and flavouring chemicals, essential oils continue to be the important raw materials for these industries through out the world. The general realisation of health hazards associated with the synthetic material has led to increased use of natural raw materials, especially for high grade perfumes and flavours.
l
Specification of Davana Oil
Product Code
LJP/DO
Name
Davana Oil
Botanical Name
Artemesia Pallens
Obtain
By steam distillation from herbs.
Appearance
pale yellow to yellowish brown
Specific gravity
0.94200 - 0.97030 @ 25.00 °C.
Optical Rotation
+15.00 to +60.00
Referactive Index
1.47900 - 1.49100 @ 20.00 °C.
Solubility
soluble in alcohol and other organics solvents and insoluble in water.
History
Davana is identity of God Shiva in Hindu religion.The flowers remain on his altar throughout the day and disappear in evening.
.
Benefits / Uses
Might help as anti-infectious, soothing to rough, dry and chapped skin, and stimulating to the endocrine system. Useful in regulating and balancing menstruation, energy balancing, calm anger
Safety Data
Davana oil should never be put directly on the skin. It should always be diluted with another oil. serious burning can occur from direct concentrated contact. Does not appear to be an irritant or a sensitizer, it should be avoided on broken skin. Its high ketone level means that it could be toxic in high doses, and should be used with moderation.