Citriodora oil is one of the essential oils obtained from different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, Citriodora and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, perfumery,cosmetic and flavouringindustries throughout the world.
l
Specification of Citriodora Oil
Product Code
LJP/CDO
Name
Citriodora Oil
Botanical Name
Eucalyptus Citriodora
Obtain
By steam distillation from leaves & twigs
Appearance
Light Yellowish coloured
Odour
Characteristic odour
Refractive Index
1.365 - 1.585
Specific gravity
1.0009 - 1.4500
Rheology
Free flowering
Identification
Smell and colour
Shelf Life
1 year in spacified packing conditions.Avoid direct sunlight.
CitriodoraOil has been used for over 50 years as an insect repellent and as an animal repellent. It is found in many familiar insect repellent products: candles, lotions, gels, sprays and towelette wipes for use on clothing and people. These products repel various insects, some of which are public health pests, such as mosquitoes, biting flies and fleas. When used according to the label, citronella products are not expected to cause harm to humans, pets or the environment.
Benefits / Uses
May help in cuts, dandruff, herpes, insect repellant, candida, fever, hair loss. Extensively used in floorwash & perfumes.Citriodora oil is used on humans and their clothing to repel insects.. Animal collars and tags containing citronella are used on pets and other domestic animals to repel fleas and ticks. In tablet or pellet form it is also used in recreational areas, outdoor household areas, and around trees and shrubs.
Safety Data
It is non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitizing in some individuals.