Chamomile is known worldwide to be a calming sleep aid, a remedy to ease an upset stomach, and for its wonderful anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmolytic properties. There are, however, many types of chamomile: Roman chamomile, Anthemis nobilis; German chamomile, Matricaria recutita; true Moroccan chamomile, Tanacetum annuum. Beyond these three basic types, German chamomile can also be called Hungarian or blue chamomile, while another species of chamomile called Moroccan is actually a different variety (Ormensis multicaulis) that is grown in Morocco. Ormensis multicaulis does not have the ink-blue color of the true Moroccan chamomile that is Tanacetum annuum, also called blue tansy. Each chamomile is a different variety, however they all have similar constituents as well as some likenesses in appearance.
l
Specification of Chamomile Oil
Product Code
LJP/CHO
Name
Chamomile Oil (Blue)
Botanical Name
Matricaria Recutica
Obtain
By steam distillation from the flower heads.
Appearance
Deep blue
Refractive Index
1.480 – 1.5055 @ 20°C
Specific gravity
0.905 – 0.925 at 20°C
Solubility
Soluble in alcohol and oils.
Odor
Characteristic sweet somewhat raw odor
Azulene Content
> 4.5 %
Ester Value:
5.0 – 15.0
Acid Value:
4.0 – 15.7
Ester Value afterAcetylation
65.0 - 110
Properties
Chamomile is edible and medicinal. The flowers are edible and quite tasty in salads or made into a refreshing cold or warm beverage. Chamomile flowers are used in alternative medicine as an anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, nervine, stomachic, tonic, vasodilatory. The flowers contain various volatile oils including proazulenes. Upon steam distillation these proazulenes produce chamazulene, this is remarkably anti-allergenic and is useful in the treatment of asthma and hay fever. The chief constituent of Chamaemelum have been identified as esters of angelic and tiglic, together with amyl and isobutyl alcohol's. It also contains anthemol and a hydrocarbon anthemene. The flowers are sometimes added to cosmetics as an anti-allergenic agent. Chamomile flower tea is used as a sedative and is good for insomnia and many other nervous conditions. The tea has anti-inflammatory properties, good for rheumatism, arthritis, and other painful swellings. It is also an antispasmodic for intestinal and menstrual cramps, relieving gas pains, acts as a very mild but efficient laxative, and loosens tight muscles. Milder tea in large doses is given throughout the day for fevers, sore throats, the aches and pains due to colds, flu, and allergies. It is nervine and sedative especially suited to teething children and those who have been in a highly emotional state over a long period of time. Applied externally as a wash or compress for skin inflammations, sunburn, burns, and added to bath for relaxing tired, achy muscles and feet, and softening the skin. The flowers are made into a salve for use on hemorrhoids and wounds. The dried herb is made into potpourri and herb pillows, and is burned for aromatherapy. The dried flowers are used as an insect repellent. An infusion of the flowers is used as a hair shampoo, especially for fair hair. It is used as a liquid feed and plant tonic, effective against a number of plant diseases. An essential oil from the whole plant is used as a flavoring and in making perfume.
Benefits / Uses
Skin care (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils, burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, pre-menstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress-related disorders.This herb has been used for medicinal purposes and skin therapy for a long time, in particular in Europe. German/Blue Chamomile and Roman Chamomile have very similar properties, however the German/Blue oil is better because it has a higher content of Azulene.
Useful for all aches and pains whether in the muscles, joints or even in the organs
Invaluable for all female problems, particularly when associated with nervous tension, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), and menopause
Useful for boosting the immune system reducing the frequency and severity of infections
Beneficial for skin-care; soothing for allergic and hypersensitive skin
Safety Data
It is non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause dermatitis in some individuals. Should be avoided by those with ragweed and pollen allergies.